Confidentiality and Data Protection Statement

At Redcliffe Dental Practice, we take the confidentiality of our patients extremely seriously.

By providing your information, you consent to the use of your data and information as described in the full privacy notice and cookie policy. If we make a change to any of the ways in which we process personal information, we will update this notice so please check regularly for updates. You can also email Kirsty.beresford@redcliffedental.com  and ask us to send you the latest version at any time. 

Personal Information

In providing you with our services, we may handle your personal information, which may include sensitive personal information such as medical information.  We are very aware that you trust us to keep this information confidential and that is why we comply with UK data protection law and follow medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies. 

Securing Information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

Information we may hold about you.

The information we hold about you may include personal and sensitive personal information. We may collect this information during contacts we have with you or with third parties who provide information about you, and from other sources including from your use of websites and other digital platforms.

When we collect your information.

Information about you is collected when you engage with Redcliffe Dental Practice or by entering into a contract an agreement with us, submitting a query or enquiry, requesting a quotation or policy or participating in marketing activity.  

We may collect personal information about you from other people when you are named in an application form or as a dependant under a scheme, when we process an application or claim or when we obtain medical reports, or when we liaise with your family, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider. 

Using your Information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services. 

Sharing Information

Information about you may be shared with other organisations to enable us to manage the services we provide and update and improve our records.  We ensure that the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.

Keeping Information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law. 

Keeping you informed –Opt out procedure

Redcliffe Dental Practice would like to let you know more about our products and services. From time to time we might contact you (by post, email, phone or SMS text) with information we think might interest you, where you have consented to receiving such information. If at any time you change your mind about receiving this information, please contact the Reception Team, their contact details can be found below.

Your Rights - Accessing and Amending Information

You have the right to request (access) a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a portable/transferable format and to ask us to rectify, erase or restrict the processing (usage) of any such information. 

We may ask you to provide additional documentation to confirm your identity or, if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

If you have any data protection queries or requests, please contact the Practice Manager:

Email:  kirsty.beresford@redcliffedental.com 

Write: Redcliffe Dental Practice, 25 Parkgate Road, Neston CH64 9XF

Useful Contacts

Practice Manager

Kirsty Beresford – kirsty.beresford@redliffedental.com

Information Governance Lead and Caldicott Guardian

Claire Steere – clairesteere@googlemail.com

Reception Team

reception@redcliffedental.com

0151 366 3012

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/